Centre Athletics Awards Show Recap

Centre Athletics Awards Show Recap

DANVILLE, Ky. - The third annual Centre Athletics Awards Show took place Monday night at Newlin Hall in the Norton Center, and showcased the many successes of the Colonels throughout 2017-18. Below, you'll find a complete list of award winners and Flame recipients, as well as a photo gallery and videos of three special honors. 

PHOTO GALLERY

Complete list of Flame Award winners - given to the individual who best represents the "Centre Colonel" mentality on their respective teams:

Baseball - Mark Dill

Men's Basketball - Zach Schmucker

Men's Cross Country - Keenan Jones

Football - Shane Smith

Men's Golf - Paxton Duff

Men's Lacrosse - John Moremen

Men's Soccer - Jesse DiLuzio

Men's Swimming & Diving - Bradley Baker

Men's Tennis - Josh Joiner

Men's Track & Field - Thomas Burkey

Women's Basketball - Olivia Schad

Field Hockey - Christine Semple

Women's Golf - Eliza Hudson

Women's Lacrosse - Lena Jewler

Women's Soccer - Keeghan Francis

Softball - Lauren Richards

Women's Swimming & Diving - Sarah Hayhurst

Women's Tennis - Aliza Williams

Women's Track & Field - Emily Winkler

Volleyball - Zoe Doubles

Cheerleading - Gigi Gray

Dance - Dory Scalf

 

Complete list of Major Awards - voted on by either SAAC representatives or Centre Athletics senior staff:

Male Athlete of the Year - Perry Ayers, basketball

Female Athlete of the Year - Sarah Hayhurst, swimming & diving / track & field

Male Breakthrough Athlete of the Year - Royce Pope, soccer

Female Breakthrough Athlete of the Year - Averi Faulk, soccer

Male Standout Performance of the Year - Cody Estep, 214 yards and three TDs vs. Rhodes

Female Standout Performance of the Year - Sarah Hayhurst, NCAA Runner-up on 1M Dive

Best Game or Upset - Field Hockey vs. Washington & Jefferson

Best Moment of the Year - Field Hockey advances to Elite Eight

Coach of the Year - Jenelle Anthony, Field Hockey

Team of the Year - Field Hockey

Play of the Year - Savannah Elpers' game-winning goal against Washington & Jefferson (field hockey) | VIDEO

Student Trainer of the Year - Cole Alsip

Male Student-Athlete of the Year - Noah Martin, swimming & diving

Female Student-Athlete of the Year - Hannah Bellamah, lacrosse

Male Graduating Senior Academic Achievement - Noah Martin, swimming & diving

Female Graduating Senior Academic Achievement - Lena Jewler, lacrosse

Men's Team Academic Achievement Award - Men's Tennis

Women's Team Academic Achievement Award - Women's Lacrosse

Sigma Alpha Alpha Society - Cameron Beach (women's swimming & diving), Hannah Bellamah (women's lacrosse), Hayley Foote (volleyball), Noah Martin (men's swimming & diving), Jack Miller (men's swimming & diving), Aliza Williams (women's tennis)

Character Award - Devin Baker (women's lacrosse) | VIDEO

Inspiration Award - Noah Dziedzic (football) | VIDEO

Colonel Award - Drs. Michael and Stephanie Fabritius | VIDEO

 

Click HERE to re-watch the live stream of the Centre Athletics Awards Show.